Home-saving projects judged and winners announced – The Fort Morgan Times

0

Open Home Economics categories included the following: Needlework, Quilting, Knitting, Crocheting, Tatting, Spinning and Weaving, Food Preservation, Baked Food, Adult Fine Art, Junior Fine Art, Hobbies crafts for adults, crafts for juniors, advanced crafts for adults and juniors, adult photography, junior photography, clothing construction/artistic clothing.

  • Gerri South (left) and Vicki Christian (right) help judge home economics entries at the Morgan County Fair. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Dixie Frick, judge for the Baked Foods and Food Preservation categories, opens a bun. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Judith Barth judges the Clothing and Embroidery entries. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • The judges observe the quilts. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • A judge observes the Junior Fine Arts entries. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Dixie Frick prepares to judge a dairy-free and gluten-free baked good. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Judges observe entries in the Junior Photography and Adult Photography categories. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Participants submitted various clothes and accessories for the competition. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • A volunteer helps straighten the entrances. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Visitors admire the quilts. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Millie Irey submitted a pillow in the Couture category and won first place. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Alison Gorrell wins the Reserve Champion award in the Adult Hobby Crafts category for her sunflower wreath. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Ribbons are displayed for adult craft submissions. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Brush’s Cathy Goss wins first place for the purple rose she made out of paper. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Michelle Christian receives the title of Advanced Craft Champion for her wooden cutting board. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Millie Irey wins a first place ribbon for her set of embroidered tea towels. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Monica Craig wins a first place ribbon in the Knit, Crochet, Tatting category for her unicorn pillow. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • The pickles prepared by Elise Archuleta win a first place ribbon. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Soul Keller’s Welding Project Wins Intermediate Grand Champion Award. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Hand-spun yard made by Janet Pierce wins champion’s reserve award. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Many entries on food preservation have won first place awards. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Bridget Thiel wins fourth place for her creation “County Fair Tic-Tac-Toe”. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Alison Gorrell won first place for her Happy Succulent, which was entered in the Adult Hobby Crafts category. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Entries for the quilting category are displayed. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Child 4-H members completed billboard projects for the fair. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • Abby Kopetzky’s needlework wins first place. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

  • A first place ribbon is placed on the umbrella. (Katie Roth/The Fort Morgan Times)

Share.

Comments are closed.